Deer Sightings in Silverglades
Our woods are frequented by a small group of Roe Deer; occasionally they appear on the main lawn. You can come across them at any time, but are best seen in the early morning and evenings, if you move quietly through the woods. Although there is a large local Red Deer herd, you are more likely to see these animals at the RSPB Leighton Moss reserve.
Some images of Roe deer seen in our woods and on lawns:
This remainder of this page includes text from www.countryfile.com/wildlife/mammals/british-deer-guide/
This native British deer is rusty brown in the summer months, turning grey, pale brown or sometimes black in winter. The small antlers with three prongs on males are known as tines. Roe deer are easily startled – their rumps bounding through forests and crops are a familiar sight to walkers and cyclists. They became extinct in England in the 1800s due to forest clearance and over-hunting, though the species remained in parts of Scotland. These days, they are widespread and abundant.
Roe deer facts
- Habitat: Prefer woodland and forest but also spend time in open fields.
- Distribution: Throughout the British Isles, thinning out in parts of the Midlands and Kent.
- Behaviour: Generally solitary animals, but group together in winter. Active 24 ours a day, though more inclined to venture into open space at night. Males rut in breeding season, while courtship between the buck and doe involves chasing.
- Diet: Herbs, brambles, ivy, heather, bilberry and young tree shoots.
- Breeding season: Mid-July to mid-August.
- Shoulder height: Up to 75cm.
- Weight: Up to 25kg.
- Lifespan: Up to 10 years.
- Fun fact: They bark, much like a dog, when alarmed.
Red deer migrated to Britain from Europe 11,000 years ago, making them one of two of the country’s truly indigenous species. Since their arrival, populations have risen and fallen with the loss and creation of suitable habitat. One of the UK’s most adaptable mammals, red deer are currently expanding in both range and numbers – while preferring woodland and forest habitats in England and southern Scotland, their opportunism has led to their inhabitation of open moor and hills too.
Red deer facts
- Habitat: Prefer forests and woodlands, but have adapted to live on open moor.
- Distribution: Scottish Highlands, Southern Scotland, Lake District, East Anglia, Northern England, Midlands, East Anglia, the New Forest, Sussex and south-west England.
- Behaviour: In forests, red deer are mostly solitary or exist in small groups, largely active at dawn and dusk. In open moorland, namely the Scottish Highlands, populations group in larger numbers in the day, dropping into the valleys at night.
- Diet: Grass, young shrubs (like heather), tree shoots and crops.
- Breeding season: End of September to November.
- Shoulder height: Up to 137cm (females up to 122cm).
- Weight: Up to 190kg (females up to 120kg).
- Lifespan: Up to 18 years.
- Fun fact: They are Britain’s largest land mammal.
Morecambe Bay Naturist Club, Silverdale, Lancashire
Call/text 07467 246690 Email firstname.lastname@example.org
original content Copyright © 2020 MBNC
Page last updated 2020/01/15/12:00 by Martin R